Trang chủNewsQuestion and AnswerConverting driving licenses in VN

Date: 04/10/2016

 Non-Vietnamese citizens are only permitted to drive in Việt Nam if they hold a temporary Vietnamese driver's license.

Question: (A foreigner) I intends to stay in Việt Nam for one month. What should I do to drive a vehicle in Việt Nam?   

Answer:

Under Item 5, Article 40, Circular 07/2009/TT-BGTVT, dated June 19, 2009, specifying the training, testing and grant of road motor vehicle driver licenses, foreigners or overseas Vietnamese shall have to convert their foreign driving licenses or international driving permits into Vietnamese driving licenses. 

Circular No. 15/2011/TT-BGTVT, dated March 31, 2011, on amending and supplementing a number of articles of the Minister of Transport’s Circular No. 07/2009/TT-BGTVT of June 19, 2009, stipulates that the conversion of driving licenses has to comply with the following provisions:

- A Vietnamese citizen can convert his/her driving license at the Việt Nam Road Department or Transport Departments at their temporary residence.

- Non-Vietnamese citizen residing over three months in Việt Nam would be allowed to convert their driving license. 

In your case, if you intends to stay in Việt Nam for one month, you are not eligible for converting your driving license./. 


Question and Answer orther

2006 - 2019 http://dilawfirm.vn - all copyright reserved. Email: info@dilawfirm.vn

Design by Nhật Thành.NET
https://www.facebook.com/quocte.danang